Monday – 25th October 2010 |
|||||||||||||||||
Event |
08:30 - 10:00 |
|
10:30 - 12:30 |
|
14:00 - 16:00 |
|
16:30 - 18:00 |
20:00 - 22:00 |
|||||||||
|
Invited Talk
Witold Pedrycz
|
|
Session 1: Ontologies, Knowledge Representation, and Reasoning |
|
Session 2: Ontologies, Knowledge Representation, and Reasoning |
|
Invited Talk
Helder Coelho
|
CER Meeting
|
|||||||||
|
TS 1: Computational Intelligence in Forecasting |
TS 2: Ensembles and Meta-Learning |
|||||||||||||||
LARS/ENRI |
LARS Special Session: Invited Talk Ney Robinson
|
LARS I: Simulation & Visualization of Robots and Robotic Vision |
|||||||||||||||
Workshop |
Working Meeting |
Working Meeting |
|||||||||||||||
Workshop |
Invited Talk
|
Paper Session 4 |
Educational Robotics talks |
Working Meeting and closing |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Session 1 – Monday 25th Oct, 2010 – 10:30-12:30 Ontologies, Knowledge Representation and Reasoning 10:30 Ontological Primitives for Visual Knowledge - Alexandre Lorenzatti, Mara Abel, Sandro Rama Fiorini, Ariane K. Bernardes, and Claiton Marion dos Santos Scherer 11:00 Markov Decision Processes from Colored Petri Nets - Monica Goes Eboli and Fabio Gagliardi Cozman 11:30 Ontology Reasoning in Agent-Oriented Programming - Claudio Fuzitaki, Álvaro Moreira, and Renata Vieira 12:00 System Design Modification with Actions - Maria Viviane de Menezes, Silvio do Lago Pereira, and Leliane Nunes de Barros |
TS 1 - Monday 25th Oct, 2010 – 10:30-12:30 Computational Intelligence in Forecasting 10:30 Very Short-Term Load Forecasting Using a Hybrid Neuro-Fuzzy Approach - Luciano Carli Moreira de Andrade and Ivan Nunes da Silva 10:50 Artificial Neural Network for Predicting Extreme Sea Level Variation Associated with Severe Storms - Marilia M. F. de Oliveira, Nelson F. F. Ebecken, Jorge L. F. de Oliveira, and Luis Manoel Paiva Nunes 11:10 Evolving Arbitrarily Connected Feedforward Neural Networks via Genetic Algorithms - Wilfredo J. Puma-Villanueva and Fernando J. Von Zuben 11:30 Assessing Stock Market Time Series Predictors Quality through a Pairs Trading System- Paulo Gomide and Ruy Luiz Milidiú 11:50 Biogeography-Based Optimization Combined with Predator-Prey Approach Applied to Economic Load Dispatch - Marsil de Athayde Costa e Silva and Leandro dos Santos Coelho 12:10 An Application of the Ant Colony System Metaheuristic to the Vehicle Routing Problem with Pickup and Delivery and Time Windows - Eduardo Goecking Carabetti, Sérgio Ricardo de Souza, Marcelo Caramuru Pimentel Fraga, and Pedro Henrique Antonacci Gama
|
Special Session Monday 25th Oct, 2010 – 10:30-12:00 Invited Talk: Ney Robinson - Petrobras
LARS I - Monday 25th Oct, 2010 – 14:00-16:00 Simulation & Visualization of Robots and Robotic Vision 14:00 Graphical Simulations of a Mobile Robot Suspended on Transmission Lines using Multibody Systems Software - Rogério Sales Gonçalves and João Carlos Mendes Carvalho 14:20 Exploring Microsoft Robotics Studio as a Mechanism for Service-Oriented Robotics - Jesus S. Cepeda, Luiz Chaimowicz, Rogelio Soto 14:40 Smooth Trajectory Tracking Interpolation on a Robot Simulation - Rafael Pacheco, Marcelo da Silva Hounsell, Roberto Rosso Jr. and André B. Leal 15:00 Statistical Analysis of Image-Features Used as Inputs of an Road Identifier Based in Artificial Neural Networks - Patrick Yuri Shinzato and Denis Fernando Wolf 15:20 A Model-Based Fault-Tolerant Weld Line Detection for Automatic Inspection of Storage Tanks Using Visual Information and a-b Filter - Lucas Molina, Raimundo C. S. Freire, Elyson A. N. Carvalho and Eduardo O. Freire 15:40 Decentralized Control of a Formation Involving a Miniature Helicopter and a Team of Ground Robots Based on Artificial Vision - Alexandre Santos Brandão, Jorge Sarapura, Eliete Caldeira, Mario Sarcinelli Filho, Ricardo Carelli |
|||||||||||||||
Session 2 – Monday 25th Oct, 2010 – 14:00-16:00 Ontologies, Knowledge Representation and Reasoning 14:00 - Learning Terminologies in Probabilistic Description Logics - Kate Revoredo, José Eduardo Ochoa Luna, and Fabio Gagliardi Cozman
14:30 - Knowledge-Based System for the Maintenance
Registration and 15:00 - Semantic Mapping with a Probabilistic Description Logic - Rodrigo Polastro, Fabiano Corrêa, Fabio Cozman, Jun Okamoto Jr. 15:30 - A Semi-Automatic Method for Domain Ontology Extraction from Portuguese Language Wikipedia's Categories - Clarissa Castella Xavier and Vera Lucia Strube de Lima
|
TS 2 – Monday 25th Oct, 2010 – 14:00-16:00 Ensembles and Meta-Learning 14:00 Enhancing Performance of Cancellable Fingerprint Biometrics using Classifier Ensembles - Anne M. P. Canuto, Fernando Pintro, Antonino Feitosa Neto, and Michael C. Fairhurst 14:20 Static and Dynamic Weights in Ensemble Systems Built by Class-Based Feature Selection Methods - Karliane O. Vale, Antonino Feitosa Neto, Anne M. P. Canuto, and Filipe G. Dias 14:40 Local Feature Selection for Generation of Ensembles in Text Clustering - Marcelo Nunes Ribeiro and Ricardo B. C. Prudêncio 15:00 Using Meta-learning to Classify Traveling Salesman Problems - Jorge Kanda, André Ponce de Leon F. de Carvalho, Eduardo R. Hruschka, and Carlos Soares 15:20 Combining Meta-Learning and Search Techniques to SVM Parameter Selection - Taciana A. F. Gomes, Ricardo B. C. Prudêncio 15:40 Self-Organizing Maps Applied to Information Retrieval of Dissertations and Theses from BDTD-UFPE - Renato Fernandes Corrêa and Bruno Florencio Pinheiro
|
||||||||||||||||
workshop BWSS 2010 |
workshop WRE 2010 |
||||||||||||||||
October, Monday 25th 10:30-12:30 Working Meeting Invited Participants: Nigel Gilbert, Cristiano Castelfranchi and Helder Coelho Chair: Jaime Sichman (USP, Brazil)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Time
14:00-15:50 Working Meeting Invited Participants: Nigel Gilbert, Cristiano Castelfranchi and Helder Coelho Chair: Jaime Sichman (USP, Brazil)
15:50-16:00 Closing
|
(in portuguese)
25 de outubro de 2010 (segunda feira)
09:00 - 10:00 Palestra Alexandre Simões ( "OBR: Difusão da Tecnologia e Construção do Conhecimento na Área Pedagógica")
10:00 - 10:30 Intervalo
10:30 - 12:00
Sessão de Artigos 4 1. Robótica Educacional Pervasiva; proposta de trabalho - 75291 2. Um arcabouço para trabalhar robótica educacional - 75305 3. Uso de robótica para programas educativos da TVDI - 75625
12:00 - 14:00 Almoço
Robótica Educacional: Ferramentas e Usos Pedagógicos Mediadora: Esther Colombini
16:00 - 16:30 Intervalo
16:30 – 18: 00 Mesa redonda de fechamento
Moderador:
Luiz Marcos Gonçalves Participantes da Mesa: Prof. Dr. Maria de Fátima Garcia, Prof. Dr. João Vilhete, Prof. Dr. Aquiles Burlamaqui, Profa. Dra. Maria das Graças Pinto Coelho, Prof. Ms. Esther Colombini.
|
||||||||||||||||